Engineering Graduate From A Recognized University?

Check Eligibility For Australia Subclass 489 Visa

OVERVIEW

This is a temporary visa has been designed for those applicants, whose skills, experience and abilities are well in demand in the regional territories or specific states of Australia. This visa allows you to live and work in Regional territories of Australia for up to 4 years. However, you must choose an occupation from the relevant occupation list and also need to get the sponsorship from that particular state or territory in Australia, which you have chosen to apply.

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years. Applicants under this category must live for two years and work for at least one year in a Specified Region or designated area of Australia. This is a good option for those who do not score 65 points individually on Australian Immigration Points Test.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited and you are either:

  • Nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or
  • Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia.

Extended Stay Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa:

  • You hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.
  • You would be granted an extension for 48 months from the date of your first provisional visa granted date.

ELIGIBILITY

To become eligible to apply for this visa an applicant must:

  • Have an experience in any of the occupation listed in the consolidated skilled occupation list of Australia.
  • Score at least 65 points based on his/her age, qualification, experience, English proficiency, other components if applicable (Click here to calculate your points)
  • Get a state/territory sponsorship.
  • Be under 45 years of age.
  • Obtain a positive skill assessment from the relevant assessing authority
  • Have required level of English Proficiency
  • Experience as required by state/territory requirement
  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Meet the health and character requirements.
  • Live in sponsoring state or territory for 2 years once visa is granted

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • Travel in and outside Australia, till your visa is valid.
  • Study in a predefined region of Australia.
  • Apply for permanent residency if you meet the required conditions.

PROGRAM POINTS

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled Independent visa.

Age Points
18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Points
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside Australia Points
Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years 5
5-7 years 10
8-10 years 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in Australia Points
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20
QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard.20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard.15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10
Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5
Specialist education qualification Points
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field. 5
OtherPoints
Accredited in a community language5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Partner skill qualifications5
Professional year in Australia5
Nomination or sponsorshipPoints
Nomination by a state or territory government to live and work in a regional or low population-growth metropolitan area
or
Sponsorship by an eligible relative to live and work in a designated area of Australia.
10

PROCESS STEPS

SPONSOR BY REGIONAL GOVERNMENT

Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state list and he/she should meet all the eligibility criteria as set by the state. The applicant has to commit to live and work in this state for initial 2 years of stay in specified regional area of Australia.

You must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if you were nominated for subclass 489 by a regional government. These areas are listed by postcode and state on the table below.

REGIONAL AND LOW POPULATION GROWTH METROPOLITAN AREAS

AreaPostcodes inclusive
Australian Capital TerritoryEntire Territory
New South Wales
(Excluding Sydney Newcastle and Wollongong)
2250 to 2251 – Central Coast
2256 to 2263 – Central Coast
2311 to 2312
2328 to 2411
2415
2420 to 2490
2536 to 2551
2575 to 2594
2618 to 2739
2787 to 2898
Norfolk IslandEntire Territory
Northern TerritoryEntire Territory
Queensland
(Excluding the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast)
4124 to 4125
4133
4211
4270 to 4272
4275
4280
4285
4287
4307 to 4499
4515
4517 to 4519
4522 to 4899
South AustraliaEntire State
TasmaniaEntire State
Victoria
(Excluding Melbourne metropolitan Area)
3211 to 3334
3340 to 3424
3430 to 3649
3658 to 3749
3753
3756
3758
3762
3764
3778 to 3781
3783
3797
3799
3816 to 3909
3921 to 3925
3945 to 3974
3979
3981 to 3996

Western Australia
(Excluding Perth and surrounding area)

6041 to 6044
6083 to 6084
6121 to 6126
6200 to 6799

SPONSOR BY A RELATIVE

The applicant should be sponsored by an eligible sponsor who is either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.

The relation between the sponsor and the applicant can either be a brother, sister, parent, Non-dependent child, Aunt, Uncle, Nephew, Niece, First cousin, relative of the applicant’s spouse.

The sponsor should be living in a designated area of Australia before lodging the application and also need to prove that he/she will continue to live in the designated area till the decision is made regarding the application.

The sponsor will have to sign a sponsorship undertaking stating that he/she will provide required assistance to meet the applicant’s financial and social obligations for the period of 2 years to make the applicant’s living comfortable in Australia.

DESIGNATED AREAS OF AUSTRALIA

State or Territory Designated Areas
Victoria Anywhere
South AustraliaAnywhere
Northern TerritoryAnywhere
TasmaniaAnywhere
Aust Capital TerritoryAnywhere
QueenslandPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899
(anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
Western AustraliaAnywhere
New South WalesPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2899
((anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
NOTE: AusPak Global Services does not deal in any job or job assistance services.
AusPak Global Services team is very professional and dedicated to their role and work. They know their job well and always ready to support their clients. I would say that they are immensely talented when it comes to consultancy and relationships management as well. I wish them best of luck for future.  
Subtain Cheema
AusPak is technically much updated and knows complications and solutions in Australian immigration cases. They are very cooperative and are providing good consultancy skills across Pakistan. I met many consultants in Lahore but no one could understand my complex case. AusPak helped me and I have got visa.
Sohaib Ahmad
I used AusPak Global Services for handling my immigration procedures to Australia. I have found them very dependable with a very professional approach. Every matter related to my immigration was dealt with care and I had my immigration finalized in just 8 months.
Waqas Amjad
AusPak Global Services has guided me to the right path all the way through to the end of the process, with the help of almighty Allah, blessing of my parents and sincere advices from AusPak I have got immigration of Australia within 10 months.
Syed Irfan Kazmi
I am delighted with AusPak Global Services for swift and smooth immigration visa process to help my daughter to achieve her goals and pursue career in Canada.
Hiba’s Father
AusPak Global Services did a great job in securing Canadian immigration visa for my son.
Mother of Asfand Yar
I hired the services of AusPak Global Services for immigration to Australia. I must say that they are very sound in what they do. I got my immigration permanent visa in just 4 months. Highly recommended for everybody.
Rana Faizan Javed
“Well … going to Australia was one of my goal! But my job was so hectic that I hardly get some time out for myself. I heard about AusPak from my friends, when I visited them I was almost 100% sure that I was at the right place. After securing visa through AusPak, I am enjoying professional life in Australia.
Mobeen Ahmed Khan
AusPak did a great job in getting Canadian immigration. Great Job AusPak.
Arslan Choudhry
My Immigration case with AusPak and more than 70% is done. The professional approach of AusPak has convinced me that future is in safe hands.  
Taimor Kamil
It is the first time ever that i am writing a review. AusPak took my case about 70 days ago and i have got my visa. During the process I didn’t have any difficulty or issue of any sort. The consultant Mr. Vijay at Islamabad office is such a cooperative person that he was always just a call away whenever I needed any assistance even for small details. I am highly satisfied and plan to stay connected with Auspak for my further proceedings.
Sayyam Nabeel
Stay up to date - Subscribe to Immigration News!

FREE ASSESSMENT